Awarded contract

Contract For The Supply And Delivery Of Green Bags With Tag

Details

Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Published
1 February 2023

Tender description

Tender advertising Two Lots:- Lot 1 Delivery Option - no later than 4 weeks from first order Lot 2 Delivery Option - no later than 16 weeks from first order The council is seeking to enter into a contract with a suitably competent contractor for Green Plastic Refuse Recycling Sack With Tag. Green (translucent) Recycling Sack 430mm x 685mm x 810mm x 30 micron (or bi-modular polymer equivalent e.g. Bi Modal Plus) printed one side in black, perforated on a roll of 26, banded by either paper or elastic, supplied with a single use re-order tag stating “more bags please” within the roll, supplied securely packaged on 4 way entry wooden pallets. These sacks are used to collect empty glass bottles and jars, tins, cans, and used paper/cardboard. Sample Green Bags with Tags must be provided and received by the tender closing of Thursday 31st March 2022 at 12:00 noon. Adequately labelled as samples for the tender. Lot 2: Lot 2 Delivery Option - no later than 16 weeks from first order Lot 2 Delivery Option - no later than 16 weeks from first order Sack should be of a sufficiently robust and fit for purpose to be utilised for domestic food waste collections. Sacks deemed to be insufficiently robust and not fit for purpose to be utilised for the relevant waste collections will be rejected. Sample Green Bags with Tags must be provided BY 31/03/2022 Additional information: The Council’s Minimum order quantity for this tender is 10 million bags with tags, the minimum order for LOT 1 will be 2 Million bags with tags and the minimum order for LOT 2 will be 8 Million bags with tags . Actual quantities required will vary, these are estimate quantities. Lot 1: Lot 1 Delivery Option - no later than 4 weeks from first order Lot 1 Delivery Option - no later than 4 weeks from first order Sack should be of a sufficiently robust and fit for purpose to be utilised for domestic food waste collections. Sacks deemed to be insufficiently robust and not fit for purpose to be utilised for the relevant waste collections will be rejected. Sample Green Bags with Tags must be provided BY 31/03/2022 Additional information: The Council’s Minimum order quantity for this tender is 10 million bags with tags, the minimum order for LOT 1 will be 2 Million bags with tags and the minimum order for LOT 2 will be 8 Million bags with tags

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract For The Supply And Delivery Of Green Bags With Tag.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract For The Supply And Delivery Of Green Bags With Tag, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.