Concession for Acceptance and Recycling of Waste Materials (Paper and Card)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Newport Recycling Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 1 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE. The London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to manage the haulage and treatment of kerbside collected paper and card as well as the Household Waste and Recycling Centre (HWRC) collected paper and card. The recycling facility must operate in accordance with applicable legislation and have the capacity to accept all of the Council’s paper/card waste daily/weekly as requested. The provider shall ensure the highest level of recycling is achieved, with waste sorted into marketable products that meet the standards of the paper and card recycling industry. Lot 1: THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE. The London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to manage the haulage and treatment of kerbside collected paper and card as well as the Household Waste and Recycling Centre (HWRC) collected paper and card. The recycling facility must operate in accordance with applicable legislation and have the capacity to accept all of the Council’s paper/card waste daily/weekly as requested. The provider shall ensure the highest level of recycling is achieved, with waste sorted into marketable products that meet the standards of the paper and card recycling industry. The London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames collects approximately 11,000 tonnes of paper and card waste per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2022
- Completed: Award published1 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Concession for Acceptance and Recycling of Waste Materials (Paper and Card).
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
