Closed tender

C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER

Details

Topic
Ships and boats
Published
30 January 2023
Submission
15 February 2023

Tender description

Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels ("CPVs"), all CPVs are equipped and certified to Maritime Coastguard Agency (MCA) MGN 280 Workboat Code of Practice, (HSVC) Category 2, for operational service in waters up to 60 nautical miles from a safe haven. One of the CPVs, CPV Speedwell, has a requirement for a period of works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Specification of Requirements (SoR) (C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER - SOR - v1.0). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Order Form Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER - Order Form and Short Form - T&Cs). This package is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. East Solent to Lands' End Bidders are required to; 1. submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool (C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER - Bidding Tool - v1.0); 2. submit all requested documentation; and 3. confirm the start and end date of the fifteen (15) consecutive working day period they can achieve between 27 February 2023 and 28 April 2023. 4. confirm that they can provide secure storage for the vessel out of the water from 27 February 2023 if MSER work is not proposed to commence until later. The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the following timeline, for this contract only, is as follows; 1. 1200hrs, 9 February 2023 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer; 2. 1700hrs, 15 February 2023 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances; 3. 16-21 February 2023 - evaluation; 4. (on or around) 21 February 2023 - contract award; 5. Contract Start date 27 February 6. Contract End date as per Bidder submission. The Buyer reserves the right to withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk by 1700hrs, Wednesday 15 February 2023 quoting the procurement reference of C24702.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 February 2023

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34500000 · Ships and boats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C24702 - CPV Speedwell - MSER, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.