Awarded contract

2022 Social Care Aberdeenshire Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,898,994
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 February 2023

Tender description

The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a future service requirement for a locally based service to provide individual and collective independent advocacy services in accordance with Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance principles, standards and codes of practice, and in support of its statutory responsibilities. Lot 1: Procurement of an Advocacy Service. Aberdeenshire Council, through the Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership, has a requirement to meet its statutory duties to provide independent advocacy services to a range of people across different care groups who are in receipt of health and care services, or who would benefit from the receipt of such services. The priority for the provision of the Service will be given to individuals who are or may be subject to compulsory duties or powers under the relevant legislation – Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003; Mental Health (Scotland) Act 2015; Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000; Adult Support and Protection (Scotland) Act 2007. Priority also includes provision of advocacy for unpaid carers in accordance with duties under the Carer (Scotland) Act 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2022 Social Care Aberdeenshire Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2022 Social Care Aberdeenshire Advocacy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.