TENDER FOR MINOR LANDSCAPE WORKS 2024 – 2028 VIA A MULTI-CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT
Details
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Submission
- 15 January 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council are inviting Tenders for inclusion on their Framework Agreement for Minor Landscape Works. This Framework agreement will cover Minor Landscaping projects in the Borough of Basingstoke and Deane with order values generally ranging anywhere from a few hundred pounds up to £75,000.00. Typical works let through this tender are of a General Landscaping nature and range from excavating and filling, supply, repair and installation of stone, concrete and brick kerbs and edging, minor fencing, and concrete works and landscape maintenance including planting trees, shrubs ,hedges and bedding plants. Suitable tenderers will be those with experience of all these areas. The Framework agreement comprises submitted rates against each individual item within the Contract Schedule of Works. Tenderers MUST be able to supply every item listed within Appendix 2 - Schedule of Rates. This is a framework agreement and therefore orders will be placed as and when required but without guarantee as to volumes and in accordance with the Framework Rules (Section 3). Following evaluation of Tenders a total of up to 8 suppliers will be appointed to the framework contract. The contract will operate for a period of 3 years with a 1 year option to extend, and is expected to commence from February 2024. Publication of Invitation to Tender: Monday 4th December 2023 Questions & Answers Period: Monday 4th December 2023 – Monday 8th January 2024 Return of Tender: Before 11:00:00 Monday 15th January 2024 Keywords: Minor Landscape Works, General Landscaping , Landscape Works, Landscaping
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2024
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR MINOR LANDSCAPE WORKS 2024 – 2028 VIA A MULTI-CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
