Awarded contract

Supply of Domestic Electrical Components - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 1,541,558
Duration
4 years
Topic
Electrical components
Published
6 December 2023

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is inviting tenders for the supply of a wide range domestic electrical items from a single supplier to the Supplies Section at Roway Lane, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 3ES to enable the Council's Repairs & Maintenance Division to carry out day to day repairs and maintenance on tenanted properties and Public Buildings. The electrical components required will include lighting equipment and lighting fittings, fuse boards, electrical switches, cabling, trunking, various batteries, meter cupboards and other components.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31681400 · Electrical components
  • 31681410 · Electrical materials
  • 39710000 · Electrical domestic appliances
  • 39716000 · Parts of electrical domestic appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Domestic Electrical Components - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.