Awarded contract

Specialised Continuing Health Care Package

Details

Value
GBP 490,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 December 2023

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale NHS Trust requires emergency specialised support agencies for a highly specialised and complex Continuing Health Care package. Cardiff and Vale University Health Board require emergency support services for a complex and highly specialised Continuing Health Care Package. This contract is an emergency measure to ensure the Cardiff and Vale UHB Mental Health department have sufficient provision for abnormally complex care needs. The Department has no capacity to provide specialised care for this inpatient at this current time. Therefore, a registered nurse with specialist training in mental health or registered learning disability nurse is required to provide care on a one-to-one 24/7 assignment basis as well as additional Health Care support workers are required on a five-to-one 24/7 assignment basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialised Continuing Health Care Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialised Continuing Health Care Package, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.