Awarded contract

ScotlandsPeople Website Services

Details

Supplier(s)
CACI Limited
Value
GBP 6,600,000
Topic
Business transaction and personal business software package
Published
7 December 2023

Tender description

The successful Service Provider for the ScotlandsPeople Website will: Design, develop, robustly test and host a new ScotlandsPeople website that is flexible and pro-active and capable of being developed over the life of the contract to improve the service and service delivery, offering creativity and flexibility in their proposed solution. Transfer existing user account data ensuring users retain access to their user history, transaction history, credit balance, saved searches, saved images and information stored within their ‘Timeline’ functionality. Undertake the design and development of the new service from December 2023 with all testing completed in July 2024 in readiness of the new website service going live on 1 September 2024, ensuring the service to the public is maintained from the Operational Services Commencement date. Widen the customer base and usage through strong positive engagement, publicity and marketing. Lot 1: The successful Service Provider for the ScotlandsPeople Website will: Design, develop, robustly test and host a new ScotlandsPeople website that is flexible and pro-active and capable of being developed over the life of the contract to improve the service and service delivery, offering creativity and flexibility in their proposed solution. Transfer existing user account data ensuring users retain access to their user history, transaction history, credit balance, saved searches, saved images and information stored within their ‘Timeline’ functionality. Undertake the design and development of the new service from December 2023 with all testing completed in July 2024 in readiness of the new website service going live on 1 September 2024, ensuring the service to the public is maintained from the Operational Services Commencement date. Widen the customer base and usage through strong positive engagement, publicity and marketing. The ScotlandsPeople website will help develop digital services for NRS in the following ways: Delivery of new record releases online Digital services allow wider access More efficient delivery of service, supporting a shift from paper to digital delivery and develop public dissemination of born-digital records Online access to digitised records allows online sales of certificates and extracts from statutory and other records which increases revenue The services provided will include: Service migration including data and customer accounts, hosting & infrastructure, managing a cloud environment, support services, data & integration, transaction & eCommerce services, website analytics, digital marketing, customer communications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Records of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48400000 · Business transaction and personal business software package
  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72212217 · Transaction-processing software development services
  • 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72411000 · Internet service providers ISP
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 72414000 · Web search engine providers
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
  • 72900000 · Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ScotlandsPeople Website Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ScotlandsPeople Website Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Records of Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.