Roads and Crime Unit (RCU) Police Van Vehicle Conversions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wilker UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 186,312.16
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
- Published
- 5 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice A mini-competition process is being conducted under Lot 6 of the NAPFM / Sussex Framework JPS648 for vehicle conversion of 4 vans which are already delivered to Cheshire Constabulary Fleet Services. They are large vans, Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 519 Van L3 H2 RWD One provider will be selected to convert 4 vans which are all required to be converted by 31 March 2024. In compliance with the framework, conversions under this lot may contain some or all of the services provided under Lots 1-4. E.g. livery and warning equipment can supplied by Contractors under lots 5-7, either directly or through their supply chain as a managed service). All 18 framework suppliers in Lot 6 of JPS648 are being invited in compliance with the Framework rules. Framework suppliers who do not wish to bid may opt out by declining the invitation. A voluntary standstill process was followed 22/9/2023 - 2/10/2023 inclusive
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 October 2023
- Completed: Award published5 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
- 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roads and Crime Unit (RCU) Police Van Vehicle Conversions.
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Roads and Crime Unit (RCU) Police Van Vehicle Conversions, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
