Awarded contract

Remote Mowers for the Environment Agency

Details

Supplier(s)
T H White Ltd
Value
GBP 4,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mowers
Published
6 December 2023

Tender description

This procurement sets out to purchase 80 mowers for the Environment Agency. 5 of those will be Wheeled Remote Mowers. Defra Group Fleet Services (DGFS) requires the supply of remote-controlled embankment cutters to reduce the risk associated with ride-on equipment. The other 75 assets will be within the scope of Tracked Remote Mowers across three types; - Technical Specification 1.1 will have a petrol engine of between 17-28 hp and have a minimum cutting width of 1m+. - Technical Specification 1.2 will have a diesel engine of between 40-50 hp and have a minimum cutting width of 1.3m+. - Technical Specification 1.3 will have a diesel engine of between 60-75 hp and have a minimum cutting width of 1.3m+. We are also looking for a range of attachments that will be priced within the pricing schedule. We are seeking flexibility of the Tracked Remote Mowers due to operational requirements to meet site restrictions and limitations and therefore the final number and specification including attachments will be confirmed at the time of ordering. We also require trailers for each type of the mowers and details are found within the full specifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16310000 · Mowers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Remote Mowers for the Environment Agency.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Remote Mowers for the Environment Agency, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.