Provision of Children and Families Disability Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 975,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Submission
- 22 January 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Torfaen County Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a Children and Families Support Service in accordance with the tender documents enclosed. The funding available for this service will be GBP195,000 per annum. There will be opportunities for spot purchase arrangements over the course of the contract. The length of contract will be 3 years with an option to extend to a further period of 24 months. Lot 1: The service specification has two clear themes as below. All elements of the provision must be registered with CSIW. 1. Early years provision: Providing two, two-hour sessions per day for at least 4 days per week. Each session is for 6 children and must meet the needs identified in their individual plan. 2. Out of school activity provision as follows: Weekly Saturday Short break provision from 9am – 4pm for 8 children per session on a rota basis. Monthly Sunday Early Intervention service from 9.30am – 3.30pm for 8 children. This is on a rota basis dependent on need. Some children staying from 4 to 8 years old; others stay until outcomes fulfilled. A spot purchase arrangement for a weekday after school service. Provision twice a week for 2 hours per session for up to 5 children per session on a rota basis and dependant on need.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2024
About the buyer
Torfaen County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torfaen-county-borough-council.gov |
234 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Children and Families Disability Support Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torfaen County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
