Closed tender

Provision of Children and Families Disability Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 975,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 December 2023
Submission
22 January 2024

Tender description

Torfaen County Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a Children and Families Support Service in accordance with the tender documents enclosed. The funding available for this service will be GBP195,000 per annum. There will be opportunities for spot purchase arrangements over the course of the contract. The length of contract will be 3 years with an option to extend to a further period of 24 months. Lot 1: The service specification has two clear themes as below. All elements of the provision must be registered with CSIW. 1. Early years provision: Providing two, two-hour sessions per day for at least 4 days per week. Each session is for 6 children and must meet the needs identified in their individual plan. 2. Out of school activity provision as follows: Weekly Saturday Short break provision from 9am – 4pm for 8 children per session on a rota basis. Monthly Sunday Early Intervention service from 9.30am – 3.30pm for 8 children. This is on a rota basis dependent on need. Some children staying from 4 to 8 years old; others stay until outcomes fulfilled. A spot purchase arrangement for a weekday after school service. Provision twice a week for 2 hours per session for up to 5 children per session on a rota basis and dependant on need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 January 2024

About the buyer

Torfaen County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

234 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Children and Families Disability Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.