Awarded contract

Notice of Tender Opportunity for Waterloo Care Home Service

Details

Value
GBP 21,000,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
5 December 2023

Tender description

Notice of the Council's Award to successful bidder following the issue of a Tender for the delivery of Social Care Services in provided residential accommodation known as Waterloo Care Home for 6 Adults with very complex care needs /ASD/challenging behaviour. Contract Term 6 years plus options to extend for two additional periods of +3yrs and +3 yrs Lot 1: Glasgow City Council wishes to notify the market of the Award of successful Bidder for the tender opportunity for the provision of a Residential Care Home Service for people with Learning Disabilities and very complex care needs, including Autistic Spectrum Disorder and challenging behaviour. The service will require to be registered as a care home with the Care Inspectorate by the successful Bidder. The accommodation from which the service will operate is owned by Glasgow City Council, comprising of two large bungalows formerly used as community-based hospital wards for the same service user group. The buildings will accommodate up to 6 people with a maximum of 3 individuals in each bungalow. The site of the accommodation is in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire G66. The Council intends to appoint a single Care Provider using an open tender process, to deliver this Care Home service. Additional information: Full information will be provided later in this notice and all Tender documentation will be available in Public Contacts Scotland Tender under the Project Code_24336 https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Notice of Tender Opportunity for Waterloo Care Home Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Notice of Tender Opportunity for Waterloo Care Home Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.