Awarded contract

Newcastle City Council Supply Contract Via NEPO219 DPS

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Topic
Building materials
Published
5 December 2023
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Building materials. Newcastle City Council sought to award this contract to a single merchant for the hybrid approach of supply of materials and associated services across their area of operation. The Call-Off Contract from the TPPL & NEPO Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing Solution NEPO219 (“DPS”) was awarded following this further competition under category 1. The duration of the Call-Off Contract is 5 years, with two further extensions available of 3 years and 2 years. Total possible duration of 10 years including all extensions. Contract commencement currently scheduled for January 2024. Lot 1: Building materials. Newcastle City Council sought to award this contract to a single merchant for the hybrid approach of supply of materials and associated services across their area of operation. The Call-Off Contract from the TPPL & NEPO Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing Solution NEPO219 (“DPS”) was awarded following this further competition under category 1. The duration of the Call-Off Contract is 5 years, with two further extensions available of 3 years and 2 years. Total possible duration of 10 years including all extensions. Contract commencement currently scheduled for January 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 December 2023

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44111000 · Building materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newcastle City Council Supply Contract Via NEPO219 DPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.