Housing Study incorporating Local Housing Needs Assessment for Swindon Borough Council Local Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HDH Planning
- Value
- GBP 33,762.5
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 5 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A Swindon Borough Local Plan Housing Study is required to ensure that the new Local Plan is supported by a robust updated evidence base to underpin its total and varied housing needs and provides a solid foundation to further develop and understand specialist housing needs across the Borough. \r \r Concurrently, the Council is undertaking a review of the Housing Strategy to target Council investment in housing provision. This commission is jointly funded between Planning and Housing & Adult Social Care, and the evidence will support the development of both complimentary strategies. \r \r This contract is comprised of the following elements. It is to be treated as a single Lot: \r \r Housing Market Area Profile (Part 1)\r Local Housing Needs Assessment (Part 2)\r Affordable Housing Need (Part 3) \r Housing Requirements of Different Groups (Part 4)\r Specialist Housing and Accommodation and Older Peoples Housing and Care Facilities - Bespoke Research (Part 5)\r \r Additional information: Full details relating to the works are provided in the RFQ documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. RFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 28 April 2023, 12:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. RFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd May 2023, 14:00hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN666503. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 August 2023
- Completed: Award published5 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 February 2024
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
- 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Housing Study incorporating Local Housing Needs Assessment for Swindon Borough Council Local Plan.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Housing Study incorporating Local Housing Needs Assessment for Swindon Borough Council Local Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
