Awarded contract

CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System

Details

Supplier(s)
e-Pire Limited
Value
GBP 49,068
Duration
3 years
Topic
Telemetry and control equipment
Published
8 December 2023

Tender description

Devon County Council requires a Winter Service Fleet Tracking System to track monitor and record gritting activities across the road and cycleway network it has responsibility for within the county of Devon in order that it can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service in accordance with the DCCs Winter Service policies and procedures.\r \r DCC requires the system to be web based externally hosted and accessible by the Authority's staff and those of the contractor who operates and manages the winter fleet along with the provision and installation of the necessary hardware into the winter service fleet to allow the vehicles to be tracked and monitored. The winter fleet currently consists of 37 dedicated front line vehicles 12 dedicated reserve vehicles and a small fleet of white out vehicles with demountable vehicle bodies. As a minimum the front line vehicles will be required to be tracked and monitored and equipped with the necessary hardware although consideration may be given to tracking and monitoring some or all of the remaining winter fleet during the contract.\r \r Additional information: Tender documents are accessible via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk via the above link. All expressions of interest are to be made via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. This opportunity is as advertised on Find A Tender Service reference number: 2023/S 000-011687

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32441200 · Telemetry and control equipment
  • 32441300 · Telematics system
  • 38110000 · Navigational instruments
  • 64226000 · Telematics services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.