Awarded contract

CCS028 Therapeutic Assessment to Support Education and Health Care Plan Delivery

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 December 2023

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council, Derby City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council and Nottingham City Council (D2N2) form a regional cluster in which we aim to collaborate to deliver better outcomes for children.\\\\r\\r\r \\\\r\\r\r Within this cluster, it has become evident that there is a need for further support from external providers to ensure effective, timely and valuable delivery of assessments to support Education and Health Care Plan (EHCP) delivery for our Children, who require this support.\\\\r\\r\r \\\\r\\r\r To facilitate more cohesive and efficient delivery of therapeutic assessments which support EHCP delivery and to ensure better outcomes for children whose educational needs are the responsibility of the D2N2 Councils are publishing an opportunity for providers to join a framework.\\\\r\\r\r \\\\r\\r\r The services to be provided through this framework have been split into 4 lots:\\\\r\\r\r a) Lot 1: Educational Psychology\\\\r\\r\r b) Lot 2: Speech and Language Therapy\\\\r\\r\r c) Lot 3: Occupational Therapy and Sensory Therapy\\\\r\\r\r d) Lot 4: Physiotherapy\\\\r\\r\r \\\\r\\r\r Providers can tender for one or multiple lots, assessment and/or delivery, and do not need to deliver their services to all areas covered by the D2N2 Framework. The framework will be procured under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, and the Councils anticipate that framework will be reopened periodically to new applicants.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 September 2026in 3 weeks

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CCS028 Therapeutic Assessment to Support Education and Health Care Plan Delivery.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.