Awarded contract

2022-601 AHDB Education: Experiential learning on-farm and A-Level resources

Details

Value
GBP 334,000
Topic
Agricultural services
Published
7 December 2023

Tender description

School education is a key priority for the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB). Our education work aims to ensure that school children understand where their food comes from and healthy eating so they are informed consumers of the future Lot 1: School education is a key priority for the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB). Our education work aims to ensure that school children understand where their food comes from and healthy eating so they are informed consumers of the future. We also actively support children to develop cooking skills.<br/>To build on the success of AHDB’s existing education programme, AHDB is keen to explore opportunities to bring the ‘where food comes from’ message to life and enhance learning by facilitating educational visits and experiences of British working farms. This approach recognises the power of learning through experiencing, discovering, exploring and interacting with the real world beyond the classroom.<br/>To test this approach, AHDB is undertaking a series of pilot projects with experiential learning at their heart. These pilot projects will be a proof of concept and aim to establish which initiatives are most effective in delivering AHDB’s education objectives.<br/><br/>AHDB will work with an education specialist who can develop and deliver all of the planned pilot projects in England, including the evaluations thereof; this will ensure continuity of delivery and output across all pilot projects. The successful supplier should have experience of running on-farm educational visits and producing supporting classroom resources for secondary school students (including GCSE and A-Level students linking to relevant qualification specifications).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77100000 · Agricultural services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

162 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2022-601 AHDB Education: Experiential learning on-farm and A-Level resources.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2022-601 AHDB Education: Experiential learning on-farm and A-Level resources, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.