Awarded contract

UKRI-3551 Upgrade of IP Connections at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Details

Value
GBP 252,402.44
Topic
Data network management and support services
Published
1 December 2023

Tender description

This contract is for the upgrade of IP networks at RAL. Lot 1: This contract is for the upgrade of IP networks at RAL. This requires adding 4 x 100Gbit lines with regional variety to STFC RAL. RAL will have national laboratory-quality networking for the next 3+ years with this 400G primary and 400G backup bandwidth upgrade. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are outlined in the contract associated with the specified contract number referenced in this purchase order. In cases where the contract number isn't cited, our standard terms and conditions will apply, which are available at the following URL: https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72315000 · Data network management and support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-3551 Upgrade of IP Connections at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.