Awarded contract

UKRI-3103 DQW Warm Magnetic Shields (WMS)

Details

Value
GBP 228,305
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
28 November 2023

Tender description

The aim of this document is to specify the requirements for the warm magnetic shield that will be installed within the crab cavities cryomodule. The WMS features 2 mm-thick Mu-Metal sheets with additional and overriding requirements as specified herein. The warm magnetic shield shall be provided according to drawings provided by CERN. Lot 1: The aim of this document is to specify the requirements for the warm magnetic shield that will be installed within the crab cavities cryomodule. The WMS features 2 mm-thick Mu-Metal sheets with additional and overriding requirements as specified herein. The warm magnetic shield shall be provided according to drawings provided by CERN.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-3103 DQW Warm Magnetic Shields (WMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.