Individual Placement Service (IPS) for People with Serious Mental Illness (SMI)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 6,012,035
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 1 December 2023
- Submission
- 5 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated Care Board (ICB) the 'ICB' is seeking to procure Individual Placement and Support services (IPS) in the following locations: • Lot 1 - London Boroughs of Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Redbridge and Waltham Forest • Lot 2 - London Borough of Newham The contracts will have an initial term of 3 years (36 months), followed by an optional extension of 2 years (24 months) at the discretion of the commissioner. Contracts to be procured: Lot 1 - Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Redbridge and Waltham Forest • The contract will commence from May 2024. • The contract value is £ £893,975 annually or £4,469,875 over 5 years. • To deliver IPS access to 596 people per annum, broken down as follows in the boroughs: • Barking and Dagenham 125 • Havering 183 • Redbridge 130 • Waltham Forest 158 Lot 2 - Newham • The contract will commence from May 2024. • The contract value is £308,432 annually or £ £1,542,160 over 5 years. • To deliver IPS access to 160 people in 2024/25, 240 people in 2025/26 and 330 in 2026/27. Access increases will be subject to annual contract negotiations At the point of tender publication the overall maximum value for the service is £6,012,035. Following Central Government Announcements, it should be noted that additional funding of up to £271,920 per annum may be available for this service. Specific commitments including funding amount and the delivery model of any additional service elements cannot yet be made but will be negotiated with the winning bidder after the point of contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2024
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
262 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Service (IPS) for People with Serious Mental Illness (SMI).
Related topics
Topics related to Individual Placement Service (IPS) for People with Serious Mental Illness (SMI), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
