Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Aseptic Cleanroom Clothing & Mopping Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Micronclean Ltd
Value
GBP 706,830
Topic
Laundry supplies
Published
28 November 2023

Tender description

NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to construct a framework for the supply of Aseptic Cleanroom Clothing and Mopping Equipment (“the Services”). This framework will be established in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board and NHS Dumfries and Galloway Health Board (herein known as the ‘Participating Authorities’). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. The framework will be divided into two (2) lots as follows: Lot 1- Cleanroom Clothing compromising of the supply, onward suitable laundering and return to site as part of a comprehensive rental agreement. Lot 2- Cleanroom Mopping Equipment for use in the cleaning of aseptic cleanrooms compromising of the supply, onward suitable processing and return to site as part of a comprehensive rental agreement. Each lot will be awarded to a sole supplier. Bidders may submit bids for one or both Lots but where tendering for both must demonstrate capacity to delivery both concurrently. Bidders must have the capacity to provide the required service to all Participating Authorities. Lot 1: Supply of Cleanroom Clothing Territorial areas of NHS Lanarkshire, NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde and NHS Dumfries & Galloway. Additional information: Variant bids are permitted in relation to the initial framework term, if variant bids are submitted which demonstrate better value for money can be achieved by awarding the framework on the basis of a varied initial term, the Board may consider this. The total framework term will not exceed four (4) years (inclusive of any optional extensions). Lot 2: Supply of Cleanroom Mopping Equipment NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to construct a framework for the supply of Aseptic Cleanroom Clothing and Mopping Equipment (“the Services”). This framework will be established in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board and NHS Dumfries and Galloway Health Board (herein known as the ‘Participating Authorities’). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. The framework will be divided into two (2) lots as follows: Lot 1- Cleanroom Clothing compromising of the supply, onward suitable laundering and return to site as part of a comprehensive rental agreement. Lot 2- Cleanroom Mopping Equipment for use in the cleaning of aseptic cleanrooms compromising of the supply, onward suitable processing and return to site as part of a comprehensive rental agreement. Each lot will be awarded to a sole supplier. Bidders may submit bids for one or both Lots but where tendering for both must demonstrate capacity to delivery both concurrently. Bidders must have the capacity to provide the required service to all Participating Authorities. Additional information: Variant bids are permitted in relation to the initial framework term, if variant bids are submitted which demonstrate better value for money can be achieved by awarding the framework on the basis of a varied initial term, the Board may consider this. The total framework term will not exceed four (4) years (inclusive of any optional extensions)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39291000 · Laundry supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Aseptic Cleanroom Clothing & Mopping Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.