Closed tender

Croydon Equipment Service - Employee Mutual Partnership Opportunity

Details

Value
GBP 42,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
27 November 2023
Submission
9 January 2024

Tender description

The Council intends to 'spin-out' the Council team which provides community equipment and wheelchair services (CES) to a public service mutual (Mutual). A Partner is sought in order to provide the following services: - CES, to be provided to residents of the Council, and in order to support the Council in delivering similar services under third party contracts (Services Limb) - business services in support of the Mutual's ongoing business plan and commercial operations (Partnering Limb) The Partner will also be a supplier under a single supplier framework, from which CES services can be called-off (Framework). The Partner is expected to work with the Mutual in order to discharge these obligations. The Council will not pay the Partner for these services but, instead, the Partner will receive shares in the Mutual should certain conditions be satisfied IMPORTANT: Potential bidders please note: In order to access the tender documents you must click the Opt-in button. By choosing to click the Opt-in button and access the tender documents you are accepting terms of non-disclosure as detailed below: Confidentiality Agreement Agreed terms 1 Interpretation 1.1 Definitions: Business Day: A day other than a Saturday, Sunday or Public Holiday in England when banks in London are open for business. Council: London Borough of Croydon. Confidential Information: Has the meaning given in Clause 2. Holding Company: Has the meaning given in Clause 1.2.5. Participant: A recipient of Confidential Information. Purpose: The intended procurement of a partner for the delivery Community Equipment Service (CES) through an employee led mutual as further detailed in procurement documentation published by the Council. Representative(s): In relation to each party: a) is officers and employees that need to know the confidential information for the purpose; b) is professional advisers or consultants who are engaged to advise that party in connection with the purpose; c) is contractors and sub-contractors engaged by that party in connection with the purpose; and d) any other person to whom the other party agrees in writing that Confidential Information maybe disclosed in connection with the purpose. Subsidiary: has the meaning given in Clause 1.2.5. 1.2 Interpretation 1.2.1 A reference to legislation or a legislative provision is a reference to it as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time. A reference to legislation or a legislative provision includes all subordinate legislation made from time to time under that legislation or legislative provision. 1.2.2 Any words following the terms including, include, in particular, for example or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words, description, definition, phrase or term preceding those terms. 1.2.3 A reference to writing or written includes... Additional information: in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders Delivery Notes in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 January 2024

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

246 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Croydon Equipment Service - Employee Mutual Partnership Opportunity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Croydon Equipment Service - Employee Mutual Partnership Opportunity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.