Closed tender

Contract 81 - Periodical Electrical Testing 2024-2026

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Published
29 November 2023
Submission
8 January 2024

Tender description

The Authority is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced Contractors to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of its Contract 81 - Periodical Electrical Testing 2024-2026 (the Works) The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to carrying out periodic electrical Inspections and providing an Electrical Condition Report (EICR) in accordance with BS7671 - Requirements for Electrical Installations (IET Wiring Regulations) on the North Tyneside domestic Housing Stock. A full address schedule will be provided to the successful contractor on a monthly basis, and it is estimated around 2,900 properties per year will be inspected. Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that up to 4 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework. The successful bidder is required to be a member of one of the government approved self-certification schemes which are: BESCA, Blue Flame Certification, Certsure LLP trading as NICEIC and ELECSA, NAPIT Certification Ltd, OFTEC. All tests must be carried out by an inspector with a City & Guilds 2391 test inspection qualification or equivalent. The Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver the Programmed services requiring differing values and complexities as required. The Framework arrangement will consist of an initial term of 2 years, plus 2 extension options of 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and the successful Framework Contractors will be Sub-Contractors (referred to as the Contractor) to the Authority. The successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Contractors providing best value, ranked number 1 and 2, from the initial tender results, will be awarded the Works for the year 2024/2025 and 2025/2026. If the Authority utilise the extension option, the Works will be awarded to the Contractors providing best value, ranked number 1 and 2, from each Mini Competition (Annual refresh). The ranking order may change after each Mini Competition (Annual Refresh). The full Framework information is available to download immediately after registering an interest and response must be received by the deadline stated in the NEPO Portal. The link to the opportunity is provided in additional information below. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=660e8abc-3e8d-ee11-8125-005056b64545&p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 January 2024

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51500000 · Installation services of machinery and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract 81 - Periodical Electrical Testing 2024-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract 81 - Periodical Electrical Testing 2024-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.