A review of ESRC's investment into the Impact Acceleration Accounts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Perspective Economics Limited
- Value
- GBP 56,725
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 1 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Framework Brief Description of Requirement The Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) wishes to commission an independent contractor to collect evidence relating to the impact of ESRC Impact Acceleration Accounts (IAAs) in rounds one (2014 to 2018) and two (2019 to 2023). This work is likely to involve a ombination of review and analysis of existing monitoring and reporting information collected by ESRC and supplementary focused interviews with a sample of Research Organisations (ROs) and Independent Research Organisations (IROs) that have received IAAs in one or both of these rounds, and possibly key ESRC senior staff and wider external stakeholders. The deliverables for this study will be: A report that draws out headline messages on the overall impact of ESRC IAAs in, focusing on what has changed as a result of funding across the first two cohorts (2014 to 2018 and 2019 to 2023) and how, as well as learning on what has or has not worked well and why; and an small number of depth case studies focused on specific successes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2023
- Completed: Award published1 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A review of ESRC's investment into the Impact Acceleration Accounts.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
