2023UoS-0685
Details
- Value
- GBP 205,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 27 November 2023
- Submission
- 10 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Southampton seeks to acquire a complete dicing system for the University's optical and semiconductor materials processing capabilities for a number of high-impact projects in the major engineering themes of Quantum Technologies, Photonics and Advanced Manufacturing. This system is a replacement for the current dicing saw for Building 53 back-end of line cleanroom facility and an upgrade to meet the demands of current projects and technologies. Dicing is a fundamental part of the cleanroom and underpins a significant number of ongoing and future grants. The acquisition of this system will enable university researchers to machine surfaces and micron sized ridge structures with nanoscale surface roughness and low amounts of topside chipping in optical and semiconductor materials. This dicing machine will allow the fabrication of new devices that will tackle fundamental research problems in quantum light-matter interactions, quantum sensors, and telecommunications. How to obtain Tender Documents: Website: https://in-tend.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - Documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details'. Continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view/download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Note that the return documents Tenderers must submit with their Tender response are: File 6 - Compliance and Selection Requirements Workbook; File 7 - Qualitative Response Requirements Workbook; File 8 - Commercial Response Requirements Workbook; and File 9 - Additional Response Requirements Workbook For clarification requests, please use the table provided in File 3 - Invitation to Tender Schedules and submit the document via the Correspondence function. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the full tender document set. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decide to 'Opt Out'. In addition, further information on how to use In-Tend can be found on the portal under the 'Help' button. To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain '@in-tenderorganiser.co.uk' to your Safe Sender list.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2024
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2023UoS-0685.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 2023UoS-0685, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
