Awarded contract

Viet Nam Offshore Wind Centre of Excellence - Implementation phase

Details

Value
GBP 191,857.14
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
20 November 2023

Tender description

This contract will deliver an implementation phase for a Viet Nam Centre of Excellence for Offshore Wind. Building on the collaborative partnerships established in the first phase, the delivery partner will develop international and local partnerships further, as well as identifying and securing a sustainable option for the longevity of the centre. Lot 1: This contract will deliver an implementation phase for a Viet Nam Centre of Excellence for Offshore Wind. It is intended that this implementation phase will establish an early stage, but fully operational, Centre of Excellence (CoE) with clear structures for ownership, governance, membership, scope of activities and financing arrangements. Although intended to be flexible as the CoE develops, the CoE should encompass core values which align with the collaboration, pace and technical engagement required to deliver progress in scaling up the offshore wind sector. It will establish itself a unique position in the Vietnamese energy landscape to do so, bringing together a diverse range of stakeholders to accelerate progress. Over-arching objectives for this phase include: a. Develop plan for implementation considering: i. Membership – continue/build additional engagement with Government of Viet Nam, international development partners and UK staff (DESNZ, FCDO, DIT). ii. Governance – finalise/agree governance structures and implement them (initial steps taken to identify structures in scoping study). iii. Project processes – finalise/instigate processes for defining and delivering activities under the CoE, including over-arching objectives for each technical area. iv. Delivery of technical objectives – begin delivery of core set of initial activities under skills & training (likely first priority); capacity building; research, development & demonstration. Scale of support defined following completion/progress in (i)-(iii). b. Ensure inclusion and engagement on/with UK expertise, research and industry to expose them to the opportunities in the Offshore Wind sector in Viet Nam. The work will include detailed stakeholder engagement and analysis of the results of that engagement as well as the production of a final report.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Viet Nam Offshore Wind Centre of Excellence - Implementation phase, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.