Supply Chain Transition Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Business development consultancy services
- Published
- 20 November 2023
- Submission
- 20 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Supply Chain Transition Programme aims to help at least 160 businesses in the West Midlands over an 18-month period, ending in March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are businesses who are vulnerable to sectors dependent on fossil fuel extraction and combustion, such as the oil & gas industry, internal combustion engine manufacture or supplying other vulnerable or declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the WMCA Plan for Growth. Lot 1: WMCA are seeking up to 4 Suppliers with a demonstrable track record of providing services that can deliver this programme. Suppliers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. The £1 million programme will be split equally and delivered across 4 of the 12 Plan for Growth clusters, with each cluster provider supporting 40 businesses (160 total). The value of each contract awarded will be £250,000. Suppliers can bid to deliver against any of the 12 clusters and are permitted to bid on more than one cluster.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2023
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Transition Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
