Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Roofing Materials - Strutherhill Zone C

Details

Value
GBP 154,507
Topic
Roofing materials
Published
23 November 2023

Tender description

The Council’s Housing and Technical Resources, Building Services has a requirement to appoint a suitable supplier for the Supply and Delivery of Roofing Materials at Strutherhill Zone C. The Procurement Service have identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework - Scotland Excel Building and Timber Materials 0318 Lot 9 - Roofing Materials Period - 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2024 The procurement process was based on a call off by Mini Competition from the Scotland Excel Framework for Building and Timber Materials Framework 0318. The Council's Procurement Service undertook the Mini Competition where suppliers were invited on a Price/Quality basis carrying forward unchanged the technical scores from the original Framework Lot. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical) 20% Price (Commercial) 80% The successful supplier was the one who achieved the highest combined quality/price score.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112500 · Roofing materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Roofing Materials - Strutherhill Zone C.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Roofing Materials - Strutherhill Zone C, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.