Awarded contract

Supplementary Repair & Maintenance Services to Vehicles and Plant

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Mowers
Published
21 November 2023

Tender description

Provide general and specialist maintenance, service and repairs for various types of vehicles and plant. This will also include preparation and presentation of vehicles for MOT testing. Lot 2: Vehicle Recovery The recovery of Falkirk Council vehicles throughout the authority area. Lot 1: Vehicle Servicing, Maintenance / Repair & MOT Lot includes servicing, maintenance, MOT testing and repair for a range of council vehicles. Lot 3: Tail Lifts Lot includes the servicing and repair of tail lifts fitted to Falkirk Council vehicles. Lot 4: Body & Accident Repairs Repair of vehicle bodywork or equipment due to damage, wear & tear or accident on Falkirk Council vehicles. This can include work processed through the Councils insurance provider. Lot 5: Plant Servicing & Maintenance Servicing & maintenance for a range of council plant items. Lot 6: Auto Electrics Provision to carry out testing and repair of Falkirk Council vehicle electrical systems and components. Lot 7: Grounds Maintenance Equipment Lot includes the provision to carry out testing and repair of Falkirk Council Grounds Maintenance Equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16310000 · Mowers
  • 16311100 · Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
  • 16700000 · Tractors
  • 31110000 · Electric motors
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 31612000 · Electrical wiring looms for engines
  • 31612300 · Electrical signalling equipment for engines
  • 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
  • 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
  • 33141625 · Diagnostic kits
  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
  • 34142200 · Skip loaders
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 34144220 · Breakdown vehicles
  • 34144410 · Gully emptiers
  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144710 · Wheeled loaders
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 34200000 · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
  • 34220000 · Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers
  • 34223000 · Trailers and semi-trailers
  • 34223100 · Semi-trailers
  • 34223300 · Trailers
  • 34223310 · General-purpose trailers
  • 34223370 · Tipper trailers
  • 34224000 · Parts of trailers, semi-trailers and other vehicles
  • 34224100 · Parts of trailers and semi-trailers
  • 34224200 · Parts of other vehicles
  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
  • 34320000 · Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts
  • 34330000 · Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars
  • 34640000 · Automotive elements
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 38561110 · Tachometers
  • 42124100 · Parts of engines or motors
  • 42124150 · Parts of hydraulic power engines or motors
  • 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts
  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 42413500 · Vehicle hoists
  • 42414400 · Vehicle-mounted cranes
  • 42415000 · Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors
  • 42415100 · Lifting trucks
  • 42415110 · Forklift trucks
  • 42416000 · Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 42416120 · Goods lifts
  • 42416130 · Mechanical lifts
  • 42418000 · Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery
  • 42418930 · Sideloaders
  • 42419000 · Parts of lifting and handling equipment
  • 42419500 · Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators
  • 42419510 · Parts of lifts
  • 43250000 · Front-end shovel loaders
  • 43251000 · Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe
  • 43252000 · Front-end shovel loaders without backhoe
  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
  • 43261100 · Mechanical shovel loaders
  • 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
  • 44464000 · Caterpillar tracks
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
  • 50112100 · Car repair services
  • 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
  • 50112200 · Car maintenance services
  • 50113000 · Repair and maintenance services of buses
  • 50113100 · Bus repair services
  • 50113200 · Bus maintenance services
  • 50114000 · Repair and maintenance services of trucks
  • 50114100 · Truck repair services
  • 50114200 · Truck maintenance services
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
  • 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
  • 50116600 · Repair and maintenance services of starter motors
  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118300 · Breakdown and recovery services for buses
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50411400 · Repair and maintenance services of tachometers
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 50532100 · Repair and maintenance services of electric motors
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 63712000 · Support services for road transport
  • 63727100 · Towing services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
  • 90641000 · Gully cleaning services
  • 90642000 · Gully emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supplementary Repair & Maintenance Services to Vehicles and Plant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.