Expired contract

SCIENCE AND INNOVATION SCENARIOS FOR THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT 2042

Details

Value
GBP 37,800
Duration
5 months
Topic
Environmental services
Published
23 November 2023

Tender description

This contract opportunity is for a suitably experienced supplier to help Natural England understand what could affect Science and Innovation for the Natural Environment (SINE) over the course of the next 20 year time horizon (until 2042). The work will involve undertaking a foresight-based approach to deliver several relevant and plausible 20-year scenarios that express the possible risks and opportunities to the future of SINE. The supplier would need to be available to commence project work from (or near) 30th October 2023 and deliver the required outcomes on or before 29th April 2024. The key project deliverables include: Set of (key) drivers of change for Science and Innovation Set of critical uncertainties Scenario architecture Final scenarios for SINE42 Report documenting process, outputs, and recommendations Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to marcela.capaja@naturalengland.org.uk by 3pm on Friday 29th September. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to marcela.capaja@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCIENCE AND INNOVATION SCENARIOS FOR THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT 2042.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.