Review of biases in metabarcoding primers for DNA analysis
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- The James Hutton Institute
- Value
- GBP 16,250
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 20 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project involves a literature review into amplification bias in DNA metabarcoding and includes computational analysis to identify taxonomic groups of invertebrates that are not being represented in current metabarcoding assays. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to nicholas.dunn@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 01/09/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to nicholas.dunn@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 September 2023
- Completed: Award published20 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of biases in metabarcoding primers for DNA analysis.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
