Awarded contract

Intensive Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 400,691
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 November 2023

Tender description

Award of Contract - East Lothian Council - Children's Services requires an intensive support service (ISS) for children and young people in East Lothian who are at risk of being removed from their family network due to their behaviour which brings them into conflict with the law. In response to The Promise, Children’s Services Partnership Priorities and Service Priorities for 2023/24; East Lothian Council now seeks to commission an Intensive Support Service which fits with the above strategic/ service priorities and reflects the model of provision we have been developing locally, which is: Holistic and relational Experienced as therapeutic Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising Engages with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge Underpinned by United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (UNCRC) The Service will be delivered in families’ homes and within their communities and prospective tenderers must ensure their workers are able to travel to families anywhere within the locality for which the Service is provided. Working with children and young people considered to be on a very concerning path, the service provider will engage with children and young people for whom there is significant professional concerns and elevated risk factors. Without social work intervention coordinating a multi-agency plan for the child and family there is a high likelihood these children/young people would be placed in external to East Lothian, residential accommodation or secure accommodation. Award of Contract - East Lothian Council requires a qualified and experienced provider to deliver an intensive support service for children and young people in East Lothian. The Service Provider will undertake direct work with young people focusing upon their behaviour, building on their strengths and qualities, strengthening family links and engaging positively with their community. This may require home visits and work within the communities of East Lothian.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Intensive Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Intensive Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.