Cloch Housing Association - Two Year Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2026
Details
- Value
- GBP 528,750
- Topic
- Landscape gardening services
- Published
- 21 November 2023
- Submission
- 10 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Contract will principally comprise litter picking, grass cutting, shrub bed, hedging and leaf collection landscape maintenance services to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout Greenock, Inverkip and Port Glasgow, Inverclyde to the areas detailed within the Landscape Architects tender drawings. The Contract may also include bulk uplifts, tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, and repairs to existing damaged grass and other landscaped areas. The commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 1st March 2024 and the completion date is 28th February 2026. Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document F), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of three further years until 2029. Orders for future landscape maintenance services may be placed by Cloch Housing Association during Years Three, Four and Five, or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of five years from the date of entering into the Contract). Lot 1: The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Bidders are also advised that Cloch Housing Association will hold a Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event during the tender period. The Event will be free of charge and shall provide a site visit to several estates to illustrate Cloch Housing Association’s landscape maintenance requirements contained within the tender documentation and challenges of undertaking the landscape maintenance in particular estates including areas of the estates with embankments that will be maintained during the Contract. The Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event will be attended A.D.A Construction Consultants and the person from Cloch Housing Association that is currently responsible for the management of the landscape maintenance Contract. The Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event will commence at 10am GMT on Friday 1st December at the junction of Irwin Street/Gibshill Road. The Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event will involve visits to the following estates in sequence; 1. Irwin Street/Lansbury Street/Poplar Street 2. Clynder Road/Aberfoyle Road 3. Clydeview Road/Whinhill Cresent (back gardens) 4. Lyle Street (Wellpark area) backcourts of tenement flats To record your interest in the Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event, please email the names of your organisations delegates to alan.shanks@ada-cc.co.uk not later than 12noon GMT on Thursday 30th November 2023. Bidders are asked to keep the maximum number of persons that will attend the Event on behalf of their organisation to four delegates. Bidders are also advised that Cloch Housing Association will not provide transport to delegates between the sites/estates during the Event and Bidders will be required to make their own transportation arrangements. Bidders are also advised that free of charge on street parking is available at each of the sites/estates. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD (Scotland) v1.3_0 Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2024
About the buyer
Cloch Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cloch Housing Association - Two Year Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2026.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cloch Housing Association - Two Year Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cloch Housing Association.
- 43£22.9m
- 23£301.9m
- 18£6.9m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£4.1m
- 15£7.2m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£2.0m
- 11£12.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
