Awarded contract

Children Looked After - Residential Beds Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,088,440
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 November 2023

Tender description

The provision of 9 residential beds for children looked after within the borough of Calderdale. This residential service provision for children looked after will meet the statutory duty of the Council under the of The Children Act 1989 and 2004 and states every Local Authority shall provide accommodation for any child / young person in need within their area who appears to them to require accommodation as a result of: • there being no person who has parental responsibility for him/her; • he/she being lost or having been abandoned; or • the person who has been caring for him/her being prevented (whether or not permanently, and for whatever reason) from providing him/her with suitable accommodation or care.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children Looked After - Residential Beds Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children Looked After - Residential Beds Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.