Aston Clinton Traffic Calming Construction Works
Details
- Published
- 23 November 2023
- Submission
- 29 November 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Buckinghamshire Council is preparing an Invitation to Tender for undertaking the following work involved in delivering a traffic calming scheme on London Road, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire. - footway reconstruction 170mm depth - footway resurfacing 70mm depth - new PCC edging - granite kerb lift and relay - surface water drainage (including replacing a section of main carrier pipe and installation of gullies with new connections) - new road markings and traffic signs - pedestrian dropped kerbing - supply and maintain traffic management - night work with road closure & local diversions for carriageway resurfacing - 2 No carriageway raised tables with street imprint coloured texture surfacing and 4 no carriageway street imprint coloured texture surfacing sites - topsoil and seed - 50mm depth patch in front of kerbing Further information will be provided on the measurement of the above items with the tender pack during the tender process. Constraints: - London Road is a busy route with an average of 12,000 vehicles per day, the traffic calming and drainage measures are located in and around the village hub. The footway work is located along London Road from approximately Green End Street to Lower Icknield Way. Restricted hours will apply and permissible working times are 9am – 3pm and any temporary traffic lights must be manually controlled at peak times. - Indicative construction programme to be between March – June 2024. We are intending to run an open tender process via the Pro Contract portal in early December 2023. If you are interested in providing a quote and have resource to complete this work by June 2024 please let us know and will arrange for you to receive a further notification once the tender package is live on the portal. The tender package will include a full set of drawings with Bill of Quantities along with PCI, (Pre Construction Information documents). Please can you advise if you are interested and have the necessary resource available to undertake this work by responding and expressing your interest no later than midday on Wednesday 29 November 2023. See attached the General Arrangement plans of the overall scheme, highlighting the extents of the scheme for your initial review. Atkins Realis have been commissioned to act as Principal Designer, Project Manager and Supervisor to undertake various highway works along London Road, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire. Your company will be required to act as Principal Contractor for the works delivery. Keywords: Resurfacing, Footway, Drainage, Signs and Lines, Aston Clinton, Traffic Calming
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 November 2023
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Aston Clinton Traffic Calming Construction Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
