Closed tender

Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites 2023/24 across County Durham

Details

Topic
Development services of real estate
Published
17 November 2023
Submission
18 December 2023

Tender description

******************* This Contract for Woodland Establishment & Maintenance of new woodlands at various sites across County Durham. Durham County Council is intending to appoint a single provider to carry out the planting of approximately 35,000 mainly broadleaved trees across 10 sites including the supply of trees, guards, stakes and fencing etc, with the planting of the trees commencing early 2024 planting season and including 3 years maintenance thereof including weeding, cutting of footpaths and the replacement of failed elements. Please access the tender documentation for free for full details of the specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org) and access the tender using reference DN694096. If you have any problems accessing the documents via the system, please contact the NEPO helpdesk as detailed below. The E-tendering System Support is provided for Providers by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis. Please use the method below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing. . • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com (http://proactis.kayako.com)) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc. • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing system. Any emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Please raise any queries via the Procontract messaging system. Keywords: Horticulture, Woodland creation, Tree planting, Woodland establishment, Trees

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2023

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites 2023/24 across County Durham.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites 2023/24 across County Durham, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.