Awarded contract

Visa and Citizenship Application Services - Lot 5 - United Kingdom

Details

Value
GBP 163,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
General public services
Published
14 November 2023

Tender description

The Secretary of State for the Home Department, acting through UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI), is the Authority seeking to procure a global network of Visa and Citizenship Application Service (VCAS) Centres, in support of Home Office activity across both UKVI and Her Majesty's Passport Office (HMPO). This procurement was formerly referred to as Future Supplier Services. UKVI is responsible for making millions of decisions every year about who has the right to visit or stay in the country, with a firm emphasis on national security and a culture of customer satisfaction for people who come here legally. UKVI's vision is to be a world-leading immigration service working for a safe and prosperous UK. To that end, two of our key missions are to deliver world-class customer service and to control migration. UKVI's challenge is to transform services in a way that enhances customer experience and controls outcomes. To achieve this, the VCAS requirements will cover the following activities: - Provision of VCAS Centres (infrastructure and people) - Appointment booking - Priority / added-value services - Fees - Identity check and document verification - Document upload - Biometric capture - Digital interviewing - Vignette services - HMPO specific requirements - Complaints and customer insight The procurement has been divided into 5 geographical lots: (1) Africa and Middle East (2) Americas, Canada, Australasia and Europe (3) China and Taiwan (4) Asia and Asia Pacific (5) The UK Through this procurement, VCAS is seeking solutions that will provide continuity of services for customers, global consistency for HO and suppliers, and a foundation to support future transformation delivered by other HO Programmes. This Contract Award Notice is for Lot 5 Only. Further award notices will be published following the Award of all other Lots. Additional information: For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority has included the value set out within the Prior Information Notice within this Contract Notice however it is not possible to definitively determine the value of this opportunity due to the fact that its actual value is dependent on the extent to which it is utilised by the the end user, including extension options and volume variability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75110000 · General public services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Visa and Citizenship Application Services - Lot 5 - United Kingdom.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Visa and Citizenship Application Services - Lot 5 - United Kingdom, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.