Awarded contract

Supported Living Service for adults with A Physical and/or Sensory Impairment

Details

Value
GBP 1,420,474
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 November 2023

Tender description

The Supported Living Service (known as Ty Onnen) is a purpose built adapted supported living scheme for vulnerable adults with a physical and/or sensory impairment. The scheme consists of 6 self-contained one-bedroom apartments, with the additional facility for staff to include sleeping/night cover. It is located in the Llanishen area of Cardiff. The building will be owned by Hafod Housing Association (RSL). People accommodated at Ty Onnen and potential users of the service will be individuals who Are adults 18+. Have an identified Physical Disability and or Sensory Impairment Have been assessed and it has been agreed by the Local Authority that there are eligible care and support needs in line with the Social Services and Wellbeing Act 2014 Will have been involved by the Local Authority in developing a care and support plan which identifies that ‘supported living’ will best meet current needs. The services provided are to promote independence, through providing long-term placements via assured Tenancies, agreements and domiciliary support giving people, with a physical and/or sensory impairment, the opportunity to live their lives as a fully integrated member of their community and in society as a whole. The Provider will deliver a service which enables vulnerable adults with a physical and/or sensory impairment to achieve their full potential in independent living. This includes improved mental and physical health; emotional, psychological, and social needs being met through offering vulnerable and socially excluded people the chance to improve their quality of life, more choice, control and independence over their lives. The providers will effectively manage services and value for money through delivering high quality, strategically planned and personalised services which are reliable, cost effective and work well with other care and support services. The provider is required to put the people using the service at the heart of service development and delivery. Lot 1: The Supported Living Service (known as Ty Onnen) is a purpose built adapted supported living scheme for vulnerable adults with a physical and/or sensory impairment. The scheme consists of 6 self-contained one-bedroom apartments, with the additional facility for staff to include sleeping/night cover. It is located in the Llanishen area of Cardiff. The building will be owned by Hafod Housing Association (RSL). People accommodated at Ty Onnen and potential users of the service will be individuals who Are adults 18+. Have an identified Physical Disability and or Sensory Impairment Have been assessed and it has been agreed by the Local Authority that there are eligible care and support needs in line with the Social Services and Wellbeing Act 2014 Will have been involved by the Local Authority in developing a care and support plan which identifies that ‘supported living’ will best meet current needs. The services provided are to promote independence, through providing long-term placements via assured Tenancies, agreements and domiciliary support giving people, with a physical and/or sensory impairment, the opportunity to live their lives as a fully integrated member of their community and in society as a whole. The Provider will deliver a service which enables vulnerable adults with a physical and/or sensory impairment to achieve their full potential in independent living. This includes improved mental and physical health; emotional, psychological, and social needs being met through offering vulnerable and socially excluded people the chance to improve their quality of life, more choice, control and independence over their lives. The providers will effectively manage services and value for money through delivering high quality, strategically planned and personalised services which are reliable, cost effective and work well with other care and support services. The provider is required to put the people using the service at the heart of service development and delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Living Service for adults with A Physical and/or Sensory Impairment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Living Service for adults with A Physical and/or Sensory Impairment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.