Supply and Install of LEDS and Central Management System (CMS) to all Basildon Council Streetlights
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 13 November 2023
- Submission
- 18 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by Basildon Borough Council (BBC) to organisations who are interested in completing an LED roll-out and a Central Management System (CMS) installation in the Basildon borough between 31st March 2024 and 31st September 2024. Lot 1: •Take down and dispose of, recycling where possible, all units. •Check wiring conforms to current standards from cut out to lantern connection. Allowance should be made to rectify minor defects. •Supply, install, and commission new LED lantern, as detailed in Plant and Materials. Installation certificate should be issued for each unit. •Supply, install, and commission CMS nodes to all BBC street lights, as detailed in Plant and Materials. •Detail to BBC how to operate CMS system, demonstrate that it is functional. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y72469Y9XH
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2023
About the buyer
Basildon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basildon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
