Q20564 - Highways Consultant
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Waterman Infrastructure & Environment Ltd
- Value
- GBP 102,830
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Highways consultancy services
- Published
- 13 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Under ESPO 664_21 Consultancy Services, Lot 5 Highways, Traffic and Transport, the Council are seeking to procure the services of a Senior Consultant as defined in the ESPO User Guide. Consultancy services are required to support the delivery of Manchester Council's Highways program of works. The Consultant will be a skilled Traffic Engineer who can demonstrate via the Council's Quality Questions that they have the ability to undertake the following activities:- • Lead on the technical approval of highway design and traffic engineering projects relating to S278 and S38 schemes, including the Brunswick PFI Development and Manchester Airport development works. • Work in the technical approval and management of a portfolio of highway design and engineering schemes associated with S278/38 developments across the city. • Lead on project communication with all stakeholders including residents, businesses, TfGM and elected members throughout the duration of the scheme. This includes answering stakeholder enquiries. • Work with other Council sections and developers to ensure a joined-up approach to traffic management across the city. • Have an understanding of GMRAPS and the process of inputting information on the Highways Permits integrated system. • Budget and project management of schemes, including the preparation of PIF documents for the costs relating to the recharge of fees to developers. • Preparation of Approval Reports for Exec. Member approval, and consultation reports to TMU for Stakeholder engagement • Extensive site supervision experience relating to civil engineering schemes, including footway and carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction, kerbing and drainage. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20th October 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 November 2023
- Completed: Award published13 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 November 2024
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q20564 - Highways Consultant.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
