Awarded contract

Provision of Document Shredding Services in FSA Approved Establishments

Details

Value
GBP 64,960
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
13 November 2023

Tender description

The Food Standards Agency was seeking a contract for the provision of collecting, shredding and disposal of confidential waste at approved meat processing facilities across England and Wales and the provision for shredding and disposing of cattle passports after all cattle have been slaughtered for human consumption at approved slaughterhouses across England and Wales. Lot 1 - To collect, securely transport, shred and dispose of confidential waste generated at 274 FSA approved premises across England and Wales. Lot 2- To collect, securely transport, shred and dispose of cattle passports at 57 FSA approved Cattle slaughterhouses across England and Wales. Additional information: Yearly cost of £12,992 per year, the contract is a 5 year fixed contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Document Shredding Services in FSA Approved Establishments.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.