IWM London Temporary Exhibition Build – Principal Contractor
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Supplier(s)
- Central Leisure Developments Ltd
- Value
- GBP 235,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 13 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
IWM London is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to lead the works to build its next major temporary exhibition, opening in late September 2023. Spies, Lies & Deception which will explore the role of deception in conflict. Spies, Lies & Deception will be a multi-media display showcasing IWM’s extensive collection including, film, photography, objects, and artworks, alongside with some key loans. The exhibition will occupy three of the museum’s special exhibition galleries at Lambeth Road; D36, D30 and D-East. Lot 1: temporary exhibition, opening in late September 2023. Spies, Lies & Deception which will explore the role of deception in conflict. Spies, Lies & Deception will be a multi-media display showcasing IWM’s extensive collection including, film, photography, objects, and artworks, alongside with some key loans. The exhibition will occupy three of the museum’s special exhibition galleries at Lambeth Road; D36, D30 and D-East. Works are to be undertaken in accordance with Drawings, Schedules, Specifications, Tender Document and the Form of Contract JCT Intermediate Form of Building Contract with Contractors Design 2016 (ICD 2016)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 May 2023
- Completed: Award published13 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IWM London Temporary Exhibition Build – Principal Contractor.
Related topics
Topics related to IWM London Temporary Exhibition Build – Principal Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
