Awarded contract

Greater Manchester Skills Bootcamps Specification W4: Lot 1 (Security & Events) & 2 (Advanced Manufacturing)

Details

Supplier(s)
NGTC, 3D 360 Limited
Value
GBP 1,452,788
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 November 2023

Tender description

Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) looked to procure Skills Bootcamps delivery for October 2023 - End of March 2025. The key objectives of Skills Bootcamps in GM are to: - Address the needs of employers to fill skills shortage vacancies requiring specialist/technical skills and improve business productivity. - Address the needs of adults to retrain and upskill whatever their starting point. Providing clear line of sight to a new role / opportunity / contract. - Diversifying the talent pipeline by targeting groups facing disadvantage in the labour market and underrepresented in key sectors. For the purpose of this procurement exercise, activity is split into two separate lots: Lot 1: Events & Security Contract value: £500,000 Lot 2: Advanced Manufacturing Contract value: £230,000 This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system. Lot 1: Lot 1: Events Security In Lot 1, GMCA looked to procure a lead organisation partnering with employers to deliver Skills Bootcamps targeting specific skills gaps in the Events Security sector to residents aged 19+ in the region. This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system. Lot 2: Lot 2: Advanced Manufacturing In Lot 2, GMCA looked to procure a lead organisation partnering with employers to deliver Skills Bootcamps targeting specific skills gaps in the Advanced Manufacturing sector to residents aged 19+ in the region. This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Greater Manchester Skills Bootcamps Specification W4: Lot 1 (Security & Events) & 2 (Advanced Manufacturing).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Greater Manchester Skills Bootcamps Specification W4: Lot 1 (Security & Events) & 2 (Advanced Manufacturing), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  2. 826
    £36.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.