Coroners Removal Service for Dorset 2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 799,019
- Topic
- Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies
- Published
- 16 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
BCP Council contract for the removal of bodies where a death has been referred to HM Coroner for Dorset (the Coroner) for further investigation. The Council are appointed by Dorset Council to be the ‘relevant’ local authority providing support for the Coroner’s Service in Dorset. Once a death is reported, the Coroner takes control of the body and may arrange for its removal to a suitable location, including a mortuary, where the Coroner may authorise a post mortem examination to be carried out. The Coroner’s officers and appointed officers of Dorset Police are authorised by the Coroner to instruct the Supplier to collect the body and transfer it to a suitable location. Where post mortem examination is required this will normally be conducted at Holly Tree Lodge Public Mortuary at Bournemouth East Cemetery, Gloucester Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH7 6JB (the Mortuary). This contract is split into 8 different geographical lots across Dorset. The Lots are: • Lot 1 – Poole, Bournemouth and Christchurch • Lot 2 – Purbeck • Lot 3 – East Dorset • Lot 4 – Weymouth and Portland • Lot 5 – West Dorset • Lot 6 – North West Dorset • Lot 7 – North Dorset • Lot 8 – Dorchester The start date for the framework is 01 April 2023. The contract will be for a three-year period with the option to extend for a further year. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Poole, Bournemouth and Christchurch The scope and specification of the contract for Lot 1 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of all bodies within Lot 1 – Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, as shown on the map provided in the tender documents, to the required location of HM Coroner which will usually be to Holly Tree Lodge Public Mortuary in Bournemouth. b) the collection and transportation of paediatric and other specialist cases directly to locations outside Dorset, and return. c) the collection and transportation of organs, from the Mortuary to locations outside Dorset, and return. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Purbeck The scope of the contract for Lot 2 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 2 - Purbeck as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the HM Coroner which will usually be to Holly Tree Lodge Public Mortuary in Bournemouth (“the Mortuary”). b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary. Lot 3: Lot 3 – East Dorset The scope of the contract for Lot 3 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 3 - East Dorset as shown on the map to provided within the tender document to the required location of the HM Coroner which will usually be to Holly Tree Lodge Public Mortuary in Bournemouth (“the Mortuary”). b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary Lot 4: Lot 4 – Weymouth and Portland The scope of the contract for Lot 4 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 4 — Weymouth and Portland as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the Coroner which will usually be to the Mortuary. b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary. Lot 5: Lot 5 - West Dorset The scope of the contract for Lot 5 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 5 – West Dorset as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the Coroner which will usually be to the Mortuary. b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary. Lot 6: Lot 6 – North West Dorset The scope of the contract for Lot 6 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 6 – North West Dorset as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the Coroner which will usually be to the Mortuary. b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary. Lot 7: Lot 7 – North Dorset The scope of the contract for Lot 7 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of bodies within Lot 7 – North Dorset as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the Coroner which will usually be to the Mortuary. b) The Supplier will be responsible for bodies collected from the arrival at the location of death until delivery to the Mortuary. Lot 8: Lot 8 – Dorchester The scope and specification of the contract for Lot 8 is for suppliers to undertake: a) the collection and transportation of all bodies within Lot 8 – Dorchester, as shown on the map to provided within the tender documents, to the required location of the Coroner which will usually be to Holly Tree Lodge Public Mortuary in Bournemouth. b) the collection and transportation of tissue samples for histology from the Mortuary Dorset County Hospital.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2023
- Completed: Award published16 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33900000 · Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coroners Removal Service for Dorset 2023.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
