Awarded contract

Cognitive Testing for the School Sport Survey

Details

Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
17 November 2023

Tender description

Sport Wales has conducted surveys of participation in and provision of school sport approximately every two years since 1990. The surveys provide a base of evidence from which to shape sports policy and practice. The most recent survey was held in 2022, where over 116,000 pupils from 1,000 schools took part across Wales. Further details and results from the 2022 School Sport Survey can be found here. Whilst the survey remains world leading in size, reputation and longevity, Sport Wales is always seeking to reflect and review during each cycle. Therefore, in anticipation of the next cycle, Sport Wales are looking to tender for cognitive testing - assessing young people’s understanding and interpretation – of certain constructs, questions, and response options within the survey. The ultimate goal is to further strengthen the survey’s ability to provide accurate and informed insights to enhance decision-making across the business and the sector, and to gain further understanding of young people’s interpretation of certain sport constructs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sport Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cognitive Testing for the School Sport Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cognitive Testing for the School Sport Survey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.