Closed tender

Clean Energy Innovation Facility (CEIF) Platform Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) and Research Partner

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
16 November 2023
Submission
24 January 2024

Tender description

The Clean Energy Innovation Facility (CEIF) was established in 2019 and aims to accelerate the commercialisation of innovative clean energy technologies in developing countries. It is funded through Official Development Assistance (ODA) and is part of the UK’s international climate finance commitment. CEIF contributed towards the UK’s Mission Innovation commitment to double spending on energy innovation in 2020/2021 and contributes towards the UK’s Ayrton Fund commitment to support clean energy innovation in developing countries. It supports research, development and demonstration activities for innovative clean energy technologies for industrial decarbonisation, sustainable cooling, energy storage and smart energy in ODA-eligible countries, such as planning and implementing pilot projects, capacity building for innovators and producing analytical products. The Department has now appointed, through this contract award, a Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Partner for CEIF-related programmes. Lot 1: The Department has appointed, through the award of this contract, a Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Partner for CEIF-related programmes. Scope: o The monitoring, evaluation and learning partner will provide three initial research outputs for CEIF and provide support with active dissemination and learning activities (including monitoring the effectiveness of those dissemination activities) and delivering additional ad-hoc research products and monitoring activities. o Evaluation outputs will include a minimum of 2 evaluations of programmes under the CEIF umbrella, covering process and impact evaluations and value for money assessment. o The process evaluation components will generate learning and recommendations for improvement, including management, strategy, governance, and MEL. o The impact evaluation components will assess the outcomes and impacts of delivery, test the validity of the theory of change, generate learning and recommendations for future work. o Cross-cutting themes will include assessment of SDG co-benefits and Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI), considering how co-benefits have been generated and the management processes. o The value for money assessment will undertake analysis using the HMG 4E’s approach-Economy, Efficiency, Effectiveness, Equity. o A third output comprises of a landscape review and analysis of other climate innovation portfolios and programmes focused on developing countries, particularly those established by other donor countries (not limited to clean energy or to UK-funded programmes) to provide lessons learned and recommendations to input into CEIF. o Flexibility is built into the contract to allow the Department to request additional ad hoc outputs relating to the above scope as needs arise over the duration of the contract. Deliverables: There are three core deliverables comprising of two evaluation reports and one landscape review/evidence synthesis report. In addition to this an inception report will be provided during the scoping phase for each evaluation and dissemination materials such as PowerPoints and concise summaries will be produced. Delivery timeline: The first evaluation will likely be delivered in late-2024, the landscape review in late-2024 and the second evaluation in 2029. In the interim years the MEL partner may be commissioned to produce additional ad-hoc outputs and will be involved in learning elements such as lessons learned workshops and dissemination events. Geographical focus: CEIF has a global reach, spending ODA in Africa, Latin America, and Asia-Pacific. Additional information: Contract award and extension options: A contract has been awarded with a maximum value of £2,539,905 (net) and a maximum term of 80 months. This consists of an initial term with a value of £1,039,905 (net) and a duration of 66 months and an extension option of £1,500,000 (net) and 24 months .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Clean Energy Innovation Facility (CEIF) Platform Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) and Research Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.