Wind Turbine Operation & Maintenance Services:
Details
- Topic
- Wind turbines
- Published
- 7 November 2023
- Submission
- 8 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
It is the intention of ORE Catapult to initiate a procurement procedure and subsequently appoint a single Contractor for the provision of Operation & Maintenance Services to our offshore Levenmouth Demonstration Turbine (LDT) in Fife, Scotland. The LDT is a standalone single 7MW offshore turbine prototype approximately 50m offshore but connected via a walkway to the Scottish Enterprise owned Fife Energy Park. The power generated is connected to the Scottish Power electricity network at 11kV. ORE Catapult are seeking a Contractor to Operate and Maintain the LDT whilst being proactive and recognising potential serial problems, investigate the issue(s), propose viable solutions and communicate with the ORE Catapult Authorised Representative timeously throughout. You must be excellent at troubleshooting and have the ability/capability to identify problems that will help keep maintenance costs down and availability of the LDT up. The scope of services shall encompass but shall not be limited to routine maintenance, troubleshooting, diagnostics, repairs, manage and undertake agreed renewal project by providing and having the necessary on-site technical capabilities to undertake specialised engineering tasks specific to the LDT. The LDT is an open platform and ORE Catapult’s intention is to provide collaborative engineering solutions to deliver Commercial Research and Development (CR&D) projects specific to LDT as required. Qualification Criteria shall include, but not be limited to, relevant experience, technical expertise, and compliance with safety and environmental regulations. Potential Contractors are to note that TUPE shall apply to this Contract. Due to the sensitive nature of information regarding the LDT, all Contractors interested in this Contract shall be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (“NDA”). This NDA can be obtained by registering your interest in this opportunity via https://procontract.due-north.com (Reference # DN693575) The NDA is not available to download via this advert. Only Contractors returning a signed NDA shall be issued the Tender Documentation. Further information regarding the LDT can be found at this address : https://ore.catapult.org.uk/what-we-do/testing-validation/levenmouth/ Lot 1: It is the intention of ORE Catapult to initiate a procurement procedure and subsequently appoint a single Contractor for the provision of Operation & Maintenance Services to our offshore Levenmouth Demonstration Turbine (LDT) in Fife, Scotland. The LDT is a standalone single 7MW offshore turbine prototype approximately 50m offshore but connected via a walkway to the Scottish Enterprise owned Fife Energy Park. The power generated is connected to the Scottish Power electricity network at 11kV. ORE Catapult are seeking a Contractor to Operate and Maintain the LDT whilst being proactive and recognising potential serial problems, investigate the issue(s), propose viable solutions and communicate with the ORE Catapult Authorised Representative timeously throughout. You must be excellent at troubleshooting and have the ability/capability to identify problems that will help keep maintenance costs down and availability of the LDT up. The scope of services shall encompass but shall not be limited to routine maintenance, troubleshooting, diagnostics, repairs, manage and undertake agreed renewal project by providing and having the necessary on-site technical capabilities to undertake specialised engineering tasks specific to the LDT. The LDT is an open platform and ORE Catapult’s intention is to provide collaborative engineering solutions to deliver Commercial Research and Development (CR&D) projects specific to LDT as required. Qualification Criteria shall include, but not be limited to, relevant experience, technical expertise, and compliance with safety and environmental regulations. Potential Contractors are to note that TUPE shall apply to this Contract. Due to the sensitive nature of information regarding the LDT, all Contractors interested in this Contract shall be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (“NDA”). This NDA can be obtained by registering your interest in this opportunity via https://procontract.due-north.com (Reference # DN693575) The NDA is not available to download via this advert. Only Contractors returning a signed NDA shall be issued the Tender Documentation. Further information regarding the LDT can be found at this address : https://ore.catapult.org.uk/what-we-do/testing-validation/levenmouth/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31121320 · Wind turbines
- 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
- 76500000 · Onshore and offshore services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wind Turbine Operation & Maintenance Services:.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
Related topics
Topics related to Wind Turbine Operation & Maintenance Services:, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.
- 6£645.0k
- 131£142.0m
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
