Awarded contract
The Provision of Catering Disposables HMPPS 2023_CF
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Bunzl UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,900,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Disposable cutlery and plates
- Published
- 8 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for the provision of catering consumables within the prison estate. Catering for approximately 84,000. The contract will be mainly used by public prisons in England and Wales, however the probation service, courts, private prisons and MoJ offices may also require supply.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published8 November 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39222110 · Disposable cutlery and plates
- 39222120 · Disposable cups
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
