Closed tender

The Provision of a Migrant Support Service for Fenland

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 November 2023
Submission
29 November 2023

Tender description

Fenland is located between the cities of Peterborough and Cambridge and is a rural area consisting of 4 market towns. As a council we are proud to assist Afghan families to settle in Fenland under the government scheme. The support element is critical to ensuring the success of the project and smooth integration into our local community. We are looking for an organisation with a proven successful track record of delivering support to Afghan refugees. The Council has agreed to participate in the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Programme (ARAP) and Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) agreeing to purchase 5 properties as part of the Local Authority Housing Fund to house Afghan refugees. Under the Government policy, support is provided for 3 years from date of arrival. The properties under these schemes will be located in Whittlesey and March. For the duration of the scheme, the council will ensure that families have access to: · Good quality and affordable accommodation · Public services, particularly education, health and welfare benefits · Integration support - helping families to build a new life in the UK. · Assistance to find employment and improve their skills. · Day to day support to help families manage their lives. Whichever scheme a family arrives in the UK on, the requirements above will apply. The council is looking to commission an organisation that can provide a range of befriending and support services upon a families' arrival in Fenland. Should further families arrive the council reserves the right to add these to the contract via negotiation with a capped total contracted spend up to the main legislative procurement threshold. Please reply through Proactis Supplier Portal to view tender documents. Tender Return Deadline is Wednesday 13th December 12 noon 2023.. Expressions of interest will be open until Wednesday 29th November 2023. SEE link below. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c5a86b86-337e-ee11-8125-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 November 2023

About the buyer

Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Migrant Support Service for Fenland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Migrant Support Service for Fenland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.